প্রতিষ্ঠানের নামঃ  সমন্বিত ৯ ব্যাংক ২টি আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান

পদের নামঃ সিনিয়র অফিসার (সাধারণ)- 

পরীক্ষার তারিখঃ ১৫ মে ২০২৬, শুক্রবার

আজকের পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নের লাইভ পরীক্ষা চলছে অনলাইনে , আপনি অংশ গ্রহণ করতে পারবেনঃ 

পরীক্ষার লিংকঃ  http://liveexam.studyonlinebd.com/

যে কোন চাকরির পরীক্ষার অনলাইনে লাইভ পরীক্ষা দিতে আমাদের চ্যানেলে যুক্ত হোনঃ 

https://www.m.me/j/AbaQGbi-Ekj7PiDc/

কোন প্রশ্ন নিয়ে সমস্যা মনে হলে ফেসবুক গ্রুপে Join করুনঃ 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/dailyonlineexam

সমাধান নিচেঃ 


Recruitment Test (Senior Officer)

Set: B

1. Choose the antonym of 'Coercive'?

A. Progressive B. Gentle C. Promoting D. Opinionated

Ans: B. Gentle

2. The board insisted that the CEO _____ a revised plan.

A. submits B. submit C. will submit D. has submitted

Ans: B. submit

3. _____ went to the market.

A. Him and I B. He and I C. He and me D. Him and me

Ans: B. He and I

4. Don't worry _____ late tonight.

A. if I am B. when I am C. when I'll be D. if I'll be

Ans: A. if I am

5. It would be pleasant if we _____ where to go.

A. known B. know C. knew D. had known

Ans: C. knew

6. I _____ to the hospital last Saturday.

A. had go B. have to go C. have being D. had to go

Ans: D. had to go

7. A number of students _____ absent from the class, but the number of absentees _____ small.

A. was ; were B. were ; was C. is ; are D. has ; have

Ans: B. were ; was

8. The intruder stood quietly _____ .

A. for the few moments B. for few time C. for moments D. for a few moments

Ans: D. for a few moments

9. Complete the phrase: 'A penny saved is a penny _____'.

A. lost B. earned C. spent D. wasted

Ans: B. earned

10. The phrase 'spill the beans' means:

A. Waste food B. Tell a secret C. Make a mistake D. Start a fight

Ans: B. Tell a secret

11. Which literary device is used when human qualities are given to non-human beings?

A. Simile B. Personification C. Hyperbole D. Irony

Ans: B. Personification

12. In Shakespeare's 'Othello', the tragic flaw of the protagonist is primarily:

A. Ambition B. Jealousy C. Indecision D. Pride

Ans: B. Jealousy

13. The variety of language used by a particular group on individuals is called _____ .

A. Creole B. Dialect C. Idiolect D. Pidgin

Ans: B. Dialect

14. "Knowledge comes, but wisdom lingers" - this quote is extracted from which poet?

A. Tennyson B. Shelley C. Keats D. T.S. Eliot

Ans: A. Tennyson

15. Choose the synonym of 'Obfuscate'?

A. Clarify B. Confuse C. Illuminate D. Simplify

Ans: B. Confuse

16. Choose the synonym of 'Pusillanimous'?

A. Courageous B. Cowardly C. Transparent D. Loquacious

Ans: B. Cowardly

17. Choose the synonym of 'Perfunctory'?

A. Thorough B. Cursory C. Diligent D. Meticulous

Ans: B. Cursory

18. Choose the synonym of 'Eloquent'?

A. Silent B. Expressive C. Confused D. Ordinary

Ans: B. Expressive

19. Choose the antonym of 'Loquacious'?

A. Verbose B. Garrulous C. Taciturn D. Eloquent

Ans: C. Taciturn

20. Choose the antonym of 'Alacrity'?

A. Reluctance B. Enthusiasm C. Swiftness D. Clarity

Ans: A. Reluctance

21. সন্ধিতে কিসের মিলন হয়?

A. বর্ণ B. শব্দ C. পদ D. ধ্বনি

Ans: D. ধ্বনি

22. গগনচুম্বী কোন সমাসের উদাহরণ?

A. দ্বন্দ্ব B. তৎপুরুষ C. বহুব্রীহি D. কর্মধারয়

Ans: C. বহুব্রীহি

23. কোনটি 'ব্যতিহার বহুব্রীহি' সমাসের উদাহরণ?

A. হাতাহাতি B. দশানন C. কানাকানি D. পীতাম্বর

Ans: C. কানাকানি

24. অগ্নিবীণা কাব্যগ্রন্থে সংকলিত প্রথম কবিতা কোনটি?

A. রক্তাম্বরিক B. বিদ্রোহী C. প্রলয়োল্লাস D. ধূমকেতু

Ans: C. প্রলয়োল্লাস

25. আঞ্চলিক ভাষার অপর নাম কি?

A. উপভাষা B. কথ্যভাষা C. সাধুভাষা D. চলিতভাষা

Ans: A. উপভাষা

26. কোনটি পত্নী অর্থে নারীবাচক শব্দ?

A. ছাত্রী B. জেলেনি C. আয়া D. মামা

Ans: B. জেলেনি

27. গুণবাচক বিশেষ্যের উদাহরণ কোনটি?

A. ভোজন B. চলন্ত C. সবুজ D. চালাক 

Ans: D. চালাক 

28. 'গাড়িটি বেশ জোরে চলছে' - এই বাক্যে ভাববাচক বিশেষণ কোনটি?

A. গাড়িটি B. বেশ C. জোরে D. চলছে

Ans: B. বেশ

29. 'সারা রাত বৃষ্টি হয়েছে' এখানে 'সারা রাত' কোন বিভক্তি?

A. শূন্য B. ২য়া C. ৩য়া D. ৪র্থী

Ans: A. শূন্য

30. বাক্যে সামান্য বিরতি নির্দেশ করে কোনটি?

A. দাঁড়ি B. সেমিকোলন C. কোলন D. কমা

Ans: D. কমা

31. 'গমনের ইচ্ছা' - কে এককথায় কি বলে?

A. জুগুস্পা B. গমনেচ্ছা C. জঙ্গম D. জিগমিষা

Ans: D. জিগমিষা

32. 'প্রতীচী' শব্দের সমার্থক শব্দ -

A. উন্মুক্ত B. পাশ্চাত্য C. আধুনিক D. প্রাচ্য

Ans: B. পাশ্চাত্ত্য

33. অমিত্রাক্ষর ছন্দ মূলত কোন ছন্দের উপর ভিত্তি করে রচিত?

A. মাত্রাবৃত্ত B. অক্ষরবৃত্ত C. মিশ্র D. স্বরবৃত্ত

Ans: B. অক্ষরবৃত্ত

34. 'অনিকেত' শব্দের অর্থ কি?

A. অন্তর্যামী B. অস্থায়ী C. গৃহহীন D. অসুন্দর

Ans: C. গৃহহীন

35. 'সত্য' শব্দের প্রকৃতি ও প্রত্যয় -

A. সতি + অ B. সৎ + য C. সৎ + অ D. সতি + য

Ans: B. সৎ + য

36. 'অন্তরঙ্গ' শব্দের সন্ধিবিচ্ছেদ -

A. অন্ত+রঙ্গ B. অন্তর+অঙ্গ C. অন্তঃ+রঙ্গ D. অন্ত্য+অঙ্গ

Ans: C. অন্তঃ+রঙ্গ

37. 'অজুহাত' কোন ভাষা থেকে আসা শব্দ?

A. উর্দু B. আরবি C. হিন্দি D. ফরাসি

Ans: B. আরবি

38. 'তপোধন' কোন সমাস?

A. রূপক কর্মধারয় B. দ্বিগু C. চতুর্থী তৎপুরুষ D. বহুব্রীহি

Ans: C. চতুর্থী তৎপুরুষ

39. শুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?

A. আনুষঙ্গিক B. আনুসাঙ্গিক C. আনুষংগিক D. আনুষাঙ্গিক

Ans: A. আনুষঙ্গিক

40. শুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?

A. প্রতিযোগীতা B. প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা C. মন্ত্রীত্ব D. প্রাণীবিদ্যা

Ans: B. প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা

41. Three numbers are in the ratio 2:3:5 and their LCM is 300. What is their HCF?

A. 5 B. 10 C. 15 D. 20

Ans: B. 10

42. If x + 1/x = 3, find the value of x³ + 1/x³

A. 18 B. 21 C. 24 D. 27

Ans: A. 18

43. If f(x) = x² + ax + b and f(1) = 0, f(3) = 0, find f(-1).

A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 10

Ans: C. 8

44. For what value of k does the system 2x + ky = 4 and kx + 8y = 8 have infinitely many solutions?

A. k = -4 B. k = 4 C. k = 2 D. k = -2

Ans: B. k = 4

45. A ladder 13m long leans against a wall. The foot of the ladder is 5m from the wall. How high up the wall does the ladder reach?

A. 8m B. 10m C. 12m D. 13m

Ans: C. 12m

46. How many distinct 5-digit numbers can be formed using the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 such that the number is divisible by 5 and digits are not repeated?

A. 120 B. 216 C. 240 D. 256

Ans: B. 216

47. How many trailing zeros are there at the end of the number 100! ?

A. 24 B. 20 C. 25 D. 26

Ans: A. 24

48. The ratio of the areas of two squares, one having its diagonal double that of the other, is:

A. 2:1 B. 3:1 C. 4:1 D. 8:1

Ans: C. 4:1

49. A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5:2:4:3. If C gets Tk. 1000 more than D, what is B's share?

A. Tk. 500 B. Tk. 1500 C. Tk. 2000 D. 2500

Ans: C. Tk. 2000

50. A family swimming pool membership costs Tk. 450 per month plus a one-time registration fee of Tk. 350. If a family has paid a total of Tk. 3,950, how many months have they been members?

A. 4 B. 5 C. 8 D. 10

Ans: C. 8

51. If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively are 50, 55, 60, then the average marks of all the students is:

A. 53.33 B. 54.68 C. 55 D. 55.03

Ans: B. 54.68

52. A person travels from x to y at a speed of 40 km/h and returns by increasing his speed 50%. What is his average speed for both the trips?

A. 36km/h B. 45km/h C. 48km/h D. 50km/h

Ans: C. 48km/h

53. Today is Khadija's birthday. After one year, she will become two times as she was ten years ago. What is the current age of Khadija?

A. 19 B. 20 C. 21 D. 22

Ans: C. 21

54. If f(x) = px² + qx + r and p + q + r = 0, then which one will be factor of f(x)?

A. x-p B. x-q C. x-2 D. x-1

Ans: D. x-1

55. If y = 1/x, then what will be the constant of variation?

A. -20 B. 1 C. 4 D. 20

Ans: B. 1

56. What is the volume of a sphere having diameter 6 meter in cubic cm?

A. 12π B. 27π C. 36π D. 108π

Ans: C. 36π

57. If there is a profit of 20% on the cost price, the percentage of profit on the sale price is:

A. 17.76% B. 16.67% C. 15.57% D. 13.36%

Ans: B. 16.67%

58. If x + y = a and x - y = b, then 2xy =

A. (b² - a²)/2 B. (a² + b²)/2 C. (a² - b²)/2 D. (a²b²)/2

Ans: C. (a² - b²)/2

59. The midpoint of the line joining two points (36, 6) and (16, 4) are:

A. (10, 1) B. (1, 10) C. (26, 5) D. (5, 26)

Ans: C. (26, 5)

60. If the length of an edge of cube M is twice the length of an edge of cube N, what is the ratio of the volume of cube N to the volume of cube M?

A. 1:2 B. 1:4 C. 1:6 D. 1:8

Ans: D. 1:8

61. Which one is the short-term source of financing?

A. sukuk B. debenture C. mutual fund D. commercial paper

Ans: D. commercial paper

62. Payment of a cheque can be stopped by:

A. beneficiary B. nominee C. drawer D. drawee

Ans: C. drawer

63. Which one is the internal source of financing for a business?

A. bond B. share C. T-bill D. sinking fund

Ans: D. sinking fund

64. What is the largest source of tax revenue for Bangladesh Government?

A. income tax B. VAT C. duties D. fees

Ans: B. VAT

65. Business finance always focuses on maximization of:

A. welfare B. profit C. self-interest D. revenue

Ans: B. profit

66. Which one of is not a negotiable instrument?

A. bank draft B. cheque C. promissory note D. bill of exchange

Ans: A. bank draft

67. A collecting banker is given protection only when there is collecting:

A. crossed cheque B. order cheque C. bearer cheque D. draft

Ans: A. crossed cheque

68. Banking businesses are run according to Bank Company Act of:

A. 1991 B. 1993 C. 1972 D. 1994

Ans: A. 1991

69. Currency notes in Bangladesh are issued by:

A. Bangladesh Bank B. Ministry of Finance C. Takshal D. Finance Secretary

Ans: A. Bangladesh Bank

70. A bank cannot hold any immovable property, not acquired for its own use for a period exceeding _____ years.

A. 7 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15

Ans: A. 7

71. What is the 20th term of the sequence 2, 3, 5, 9, 17, ...?

A. 2¹⁹ + 1 B. 2²⁰ + 1 C. 2²⁰ D. 2¹⁹

Ans: A. 2¹⁹ + 1

72. A sequence S is defined by Sₙ = Sₙ₋₁ + Sₙ₋₂ - 3 for each integer n ≥ 3. If S₁ = 5 and S₂ = 0, what is the value of S₄?

A. -6 B. -5 C. -3 D. -1

Ans: D. -1

73. The first three terms in arithmetic sequences are 30, 33, and 36. What is the 80th term?

A. 269 B. 267 C. 271 D. 270

Ans: B. 267

74. The sequence A is defined by Aₙ = Aₙ₋₁ + 2 for each integer n ≥ 2, and A₁ = 45. What is the sum of the first 100 terms in sequence A?

A. 243 B. 14400 C. 14500 D. 24300

Ans: B. 14400

75. In a geometric progression with positive terms, the sum of the second and third terms is 6, and the sum of the fourth and fifth terms is 54. What is the common ratio?

A. 2 B. 9 C. 3 D. 6

Ans: C. 3

76. Identify the next term: 2, 4, 7, 12, 19, 30, _____?

A. 41 B. 43 C. 47 D. 49

Ans: B. 43

77. Identify the next term: 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, _____?

A. 29 B. 31 C. 34 D. 39

Ans: C. 34

78. ♦ n denotes the number obtained when n is rounded to the nearest tenth. For example, ♦ 4.31 = 4.3; ♦ 0.089 = 0.1

♦ 1.135 =

A. 1.1 B. 1.2 C. -1.1 D. -1.2

Ans: A. 1.1

79. If y α x = y²ˣ for all positive integers, then (3 α 4) α 2 =

A. 3³² B. 3¹⁶ C. 3⁶⁴ D. 3²⁴

Ans: A. 3³²

80. If x ⊕ y = (x + y)² - (x - y)². Then √5 ⊕ √5 =

A. 20 B. 5 C. 10 D. 15

Ans: A. 20

81. How many terms are there in the series -2, 4, -8, 16, ........, 1024?

A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10

Ans: D. 10


(Questions 82-90: Data Sufficiency)

are followed by two statments, labeled statement I and statement II. These statements contain additional information. Select option A if statement I alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question. Select option B if statement II alone is sufficient, but statement II alone is not sufficient, Select option C if both statement I and II together and sufficient to answer the questions, but neither statement alone is sufficient. Select option D if each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.


82. What is the value of Y? (I. x² - y² = 5 / II. x and y are each positive integer)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: C. Both I and II together are sufficient

83. If n > 0, is 20% of n greater than 10% of the sum of n and 0.5? (I. n < 0.1 / II. n > 0.01)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: A. Statement I alone is sufficient

84. If r, s, and t are positive integers and rst = 343, what is the value of t? (I. r < s < t / II. rs = 7)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: D. Each statement alone is sufficient

85. If n is a positive integer, is n odd? (I. 3n is odd / II. (n + 3) is even)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: D. Each statement alone is sufficient

86. If a, b, and c are integers, is 2a - b + c greater than a - b - 2c? (I. a is positive / II. c is positive)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: C. Both I and II together are sufficient

87. If x + y = 6, then what does x - y equal? (I. x² - y² = 12 / II. 2y + x = 8)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: D. Each statement alone is sufficient

88. If y is an odd integer and the product of x and y equals 222, what is the value of x? (I. x is a prime number / II. y is a 3 digit number)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: D. Each statement alone is sufficient

89. If x, y, and z are lengths of three sides of a triangle, is x < 3? (I. z = y + 3 / II. y = 3 and z = 6)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: D. Each statement alone is sufficient

90. Set J consists of terms {2, 7, 12, 17, a}. Is a > 7? (I. a is the median of set J / II. Set J does not have a mode)

A. Statement I alone is sufficient B. Statement II alone is sufficient C. Both I and II together are sufficient D. Each statement alone is sufficient

Ans: C. Both I and II together are sufficient

91. The delay before data transfer begins is called:

A. Bandwidth B. Latency C. Throughput D. Network Jitter

Ans: B. Latency

92. A 'Bit' is the smallest unit of data in a computer. How many bits make up a single Byte?

A. 4 B. 8 C. 16 D. 32

Ans: B. 8

93. Which of these is a widely used high-level programming language known for its readability?

A. Binary B. Assembly C. Python D. Machine Code

Ans: C. Python

94. Which component is responsible for permanently storing the instructions a computer needs to start up (the firmware)?

A. ROM B. Cache Memory C. RAM D. Motherboard

Ans: A. ROM

95. The basic unit of information in computing that is represented by a single '0' or '1' is called a-

A. Byte B. Nibble C. MS Word D. Bit

Ans: D. Bit

96. In digital logic, which logic gate outputs a '1' (True) ONLY when both of its input values are '1' (True)?

A. OR Gate B. XOR Gate C. AND Gate D. NAND Gate

Ans: C. AND Gate

97. Which port is most commonly used for modern wired Ethernet connections?

A. HDMI B. RJ45 C. USB-C D. VGA

Ans: B. RJ45

98. Which communication mode allows bidirectional flow, but only one way at a time?

A. Simplex B. Half-duplex C. Full-duplex D. Multiplex

Ans: B. Half-duplex

99. Which protocol ensures reliable data transmission?

A. UDP B. IP C. TCP D. ARP

Ans: C. TCP

100. Which technology is commonly used for real-time Big Data processing?

A. Hadoop MapReduce B. Apache Spark C. MySQL Database D. Oracle ERP

Ans: B. Apache Spark


১০১৭ পদের সমন্বিত ৯ ব্যাংক ২টি আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের MCQ  পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নের সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

১০১৭ পদের সমন্বিত ৯ ব্যাংক ২টি আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের MCQ  পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নের সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান